PRIVACY POLICY

Building & Pest Inspection Strata Report Contract Review Pool Inspection

eg: Unit 1 123, XYZ Street Sydney NSW

        1/123 XYZ Street Sydney NSW

        123 XYZ Street Sydney NSW

Privacy Policy


In this Privacy Policy the terms 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Before You Bid Pty Ltd (ACN 604 849 470). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

What personal information do we collect?

1. We may collect the following types of personal information:

(a) name;

(b) mailing or street address;

(c) email address;

(d) telephone number and other contact details;

(e) age or date of birth;

(f) credit card information;

(b) your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

(h) details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;

(i) any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;

(j) information you provide to us through customer surveys; or

(k) any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

2. We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. For example, we may collect this information when you:

(a) register on our website;

(b) interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or

(c) invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

We may use cookies to collect information from your computer. Cookies are pieces of data sent by a website to your computer and stored on the hard drive. They allow the website to identify and interact with your computer.

3. In addition, if you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

4. We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to enable you to access and use our website and products and services;

(b) to operate, protect, improve and optimize our website, products, services and business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

(c) to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

(d) to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and

(e) to consider your employment application;

(f) to identify you;

(g) to market our products to you;

(h) to notify you if you have won a competition, promotion or prize;

(i) to ensure the security of the account you hold with us;

(j) to identify your behaviour, habits and preferences;

(k) to enable any related bodies corporate and selected third party partners to send or contact you with regard to products and services they provide;

(l) to assist you with enquiries or complaints;

(m) to assess whether you pose a risk to our business;

(n) to protect our rights and property.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

5. Generally, we may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

(a) our employees and related bodies corporate;

(b) third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);

(c) professional advisers, dealers and agents;

(d) payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);

(e) our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

(f) anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

(g) specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

(h) other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We note that this list is not intended to be exhaustive and there may be other third parties in which we give your personal information to.

Security

6. We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Business Referrer

7. “Referrer” means an incorporated company which operates a business and which has directed a third-party individual to us by signing them up through the web-based interface system during the course of their business (and not for example, simply by word-of-mouth)

“Similar Service” means a business, product or service (whether ours or another parties) that is the same or substantially similar to the Referrer’s business, product or service.

We will take all reasonable steps not to market any Similar Service to third-party individuals who have been referred to us by a Referrer.

Links

8. Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

9. You can access the personal information we hold about you if you contact us. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

10. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact us

11. For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us.

Libero Finance

Can't find property

Please fill in the following details, we will get in touch with you as soon as possible. You can also call us on 1300 253 761 to order your report over the phone.

Invalid Address

Please select valid address.